GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR) – PRIVACY POLICY

ALLSOP & PITTS GROUP is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

ALLSOP & PITTS GROUP is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.
Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our customers. We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our web site. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of our any changes we may have made.
If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact sales@allsopandpitts.co.uk

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

WHO WE ARE
‘Allsop and Pitts Group’ comprises of ‘Allsop and Pitts’, ‘Cornwall Catering Equipment’ and ‘Food Equipment Direct’ (FED) which are all trading names of Allsop and Pitts Ltd.
In this Privacy Policy references to “we” and “us” are to Allsop & Pitts Limited, a company incorporated in England (registered number 1045503) and having our registered office at 102, Barton Road, Torquay, Devon TQ2 7NY.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The information we collect may include:
Any personal details, such as name, address, email address, contact number(s) and any other relevant details concerning your business.
Any data collected via our website will include the above and may include;
1. Data which allows us to recognise you, your preferences and how you use our website. This saves you from re-entering information when you return to the site. This data is collected by cookies from your navigation around the site.
A cookie is a small amount of data which we send to your computer. The data is then stored on your browser or hard disk. Most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the Help facility provided with your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to receive personalised facilities. We only use temporary “session cookies” to track your session. The cookies store information only for as long as you are viewing the website. The cookie file does not store your personal information. More information about cookies, including how to block them and/or delete them, can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. If you do not want your visits to our website to be monitored in this way you can opt-out by clicking here.
2. Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web server. This may be used to anonymously note interest in our website and to identify orders that appear abnormal (i.e. multiple credit card numbers being used) in order to identify the source of fraudulent orders.

3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The details we collect will be used to process your order and to provide after-sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service – see ‘Data Sharing’ below)
With your consent, we would also like to email or post you details of various promotions, goods and services that we can offer you. If you wish to receive these, please click the box on our website and enter your details. Alternatively you can e-mail us at sales@allsopandpitts.co.uk or write to us at Allsop & Pitts Ltd, 102 Barton Road, Torquay, Devon TQ2 7NY.

OTHER WEBSITES
This privacy policy only covers our website. While we carefully select the Web sites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practises or the content of these Web sites.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:
1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.

2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

[We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.]

DATA SHARING
We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.
We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.
If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

”Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including manufacturers, contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: manufacturers’ delivery and warranty cover, specialist services including mechanical ventilation, hygienic flooring and wall cladding, fire suppression and refrigerated equipment installation, processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our website and issuing our e-mails for us.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
Transferring information outside the EU

We will transfer the personal information we collect about you to the following country outside the EU in order to maintain our customer database; USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of that country. This means that the country to which we transfer your data deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information.

However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection, we will only use third parties that have stringent data protection security measures that clearly state that they also comply with EU legal requirements (GDPR).

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.
Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Finance Director at the address below.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for as long as you are an active customer and as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from the Finance Director at the address below. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a customer of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Finance Director in writing at the address below. Please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or comply with customer service or after sale obligations.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Finance Director at the address below. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

FINANCE DIRECTOR

We have appointed the Finance Director to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Finance Director at the following address. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

The Finance Director
Allsop & Pitts Ltd
102 Barton Road
Torquay
Devon
TQ2 7NY

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact The Finance Director.